From US$ 179 night

Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City

150 Old Us 31
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 179 night
Sep 24 Sep 25
Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City
Type: Motel
Check-in: 16:00-23:00
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

Top location
Outdoor swimming pool
Indoor swimming pool
Seasonal outdoor pool
Seasonal indoor pool

Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City features 33 rooms and lies only 1.3 km from Mackinaw Bridge Museum. This 2-star inn boasts views of the pool and offers Wi Fi throughout the property.

Location

The property is placed about 25 km from Pellston Regional airport and within 5 minutes' drive of such cultural venues as USCGC Mackinaw Museum. Guests can visit Thunder Falls Family Water Park, which is a 5-minute walk away, and Spy Quest Laser Maze Game Store which is a stroll from the hotel.

Nearby Attractions

The accommodation allows you to enjoy such natural sights as Lake Huron a mere 950 metres away. Jack Pine Lumberjack Shows is a 10-minute drive from Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City.

Rooms

All of the sound-proofed rooms are complete with a cable flat-screen television as well as coffee/tea making facilities, and some of them comprise an adjoining terrace and a balcony. Ironing facilities and climate control are featured for guests' comfort. Providing a hot tub and a shower/bath combination, some bathrooms come with hair dryers and bath sheets.

Dining

The Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City serves a continental breakfast. The accommodation is set just a short walk from the bar Blue Water Mexican Cantina.

Relax & Wellness

A seasonal outdoor pool and a sundeck are available for additional fees. Guests of the Great Lakes Inn can enjoy an indoor swimming pool or pamper themselves at a spa lounge. A selection of such activities as hiking and cycling is offered on site or in the area.

Rooms & Availability

Standard Queen Room

2 max
Double
33 m² 355 ft²
Pool view

Standard Double Queen Room - Disability Access

4 max
Double
33 m² 355 ft²
Pool view

Accessible Room, 1 King Bed, Jetted tub

2 max
Double
37 m² 398 ft²
Pool view

Standard Single King Room with Jacuzzi

2 max
Double
37 m² 398 ft²
Pool view

Deluxe Family Suite Room

6 max
Family
48 m² 517 ft²
Pool view

Standard Double Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking

4 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²
Pool view

Amenities

Services

  • Free shuttle service

Dining

  • Picnic area/ Tables

Spa & Leisure

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Seasonal indoor pool
  • Casino
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Mackinaw City

Tourist attractions in Mackinaw City

Local sights

  • 1 km 0.6 mi Planet Mackinaw
  • 718 m 2355 ft City Centre
  • 1.2 km 0.7 mi Mackinac Bridge Museum
  • 708 m 2324 ft Conkling Heritage Park
  • 356 m 1167 ft Thunder Falls Family Water Park
  • 1.8 km 1.1 mi Fort Michilimackinac State Park

Getting around

  • 94.4 km 58.7 mi Antrim County Airport
  • 69 km 42.9 mi Bahia Negra Airport
  • 56.9 km 35.3 mi Chippewa County International
  • 80.7 km 50.2 mi Drummond Island Airport
  • 84.3 km 52.4 mi Otsego County Airport
  • 12.6 km 7.8 mi Mackinac Island Airport

Dining options

  • 370 m 1214 ft Blue Water Mexican Cantina
  • 400 m 1312 ft Rusted Spoke Brewing Co
  • 840 m 2756 ft Mackinaw Pastie & Cookie Co
  • 930 m 3051 ft Toast A Go Go
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Devon's Return to The Past
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Anna's Country Buffet

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City have ground floor rooms with outside entrances available for September 14 and 15?"

Yes, ground floor rooms with outside access are available on those dates.

"Is Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City a pet-friendly hotel?"

Yes, small dogs are allowed upon request, with a per-day fee.

"Are there indoor and outdoor pool facilities at Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City?"

The property features seasonal, complimentary indoor and outdoor pools for guests.

"What are the parking options at Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City?"

Private on-site parking is free and accessible without prior reservation.

"What amenities for relaxation are available at Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City?"

The hotel has a spa lounge and relaxation area, along with a hot tub and pools.

"Please specify some onsite services provided by the staff at Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City."

Staff provide assistance with express check-in/out, private check-in/out, and are available at the front desk.

"How close is Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City to local landmarks or transportation?"

The hotel is within walking distance to the Mackinaw ferry terminal and close to downtown restaurants.

"Does Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City have any recreational activities on-site?"

Guests can rent bicycles, with additional charges, and can access off-site activities like golf, mini golf, cycling, and hiking.

"What are the room features at Great Lakes Inn Mackinaw City?"

Rooms include air conditioning, non-smoking options, soundproofing, and some rooms feature balconies with chairs.

More Great Hotels in Mackinaw City

Hamilton Inn Select Beachfront Mackinaw City
701 South Huron Avenue P.O. Box 831 (0.3 km to City Center)
Econo Lodge Bayview
712 S. Huron (0.5 km to City Center)
North Winds Motel
11472 West Us Highway 23 (1.4 km to City Center)
Cabins Of Mackinac & Lodge
721 South Huron Avenue (0.5 km to City Center)
Parkside Inn Bridgeview
771 North Huron Avenue (1.1 km to City Center)
Quality Inn & Suites Beachfront
917 S. Huron Dr. (0.9 km to City Center)
Bayside Hotel Of Mackinac
726 South Huron (0.5 km to City Center)
Best Western Plus Dockside Waterfront Inn
505 S Huron Avenue (0.1 km to City Center)
Crown Choice Inn & Suites Lakeview And Waterpark
722 South Huron Street (0.5 km to City Center)
Baymont By Wyndham Mackinaw City
109 South Nicolet (0.6 km to City Center)

Recommended Hotels in Other Cities

Alvear Palace Hotel - Leading Hotels Of The World
Av. Alvear 1891 (1.9 km to City Center)
Holiday Inn Express Baltimore At The Stadiums By Ihg
1701 Russell Street (2.4 km to City Center)
Park Plaza London Waterloo
6 Hercules Road (1.4 km to City Center)
Chelsea Guest House
372 Wandsworth Road (4.1 km to City Center)
Ahava Hotel
10 Avenida Norte 10 Bis S/N (0.2 km to City Center)
Hotel Mirabeau
18 Place Fontainas (0.6 km to City Center)
Mama Shelter Roma
Via Luigi Rizzo 20 (4.2 km to City Center)
Hyatt Place Washington DC/Georgetown/West End
2121 M Street Nw (1.7 km to City Center)
Hampton Inn & Suites Raleigh Cary Lenovo Center
111 Hampton Woods Lane (3.0 km to City Center)
The Richardson Hotel & Spa
32 Richardson Street (2.3 km to City Center)